General Skilled Migration


General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa pathway

Are you a skilled person that Australia is looking for?

Are you drained by hundreds of uncertain points needing clarification that hinder your effort to lodge a skilled migration application?

Trans Aus Migration can come to your help.  Our help comes in two forms.  They are;

·         Undertaking to handle the entire migration process i.e. form beginning to end, for you 

OR

·         Providing professional advice and guidance for your visa process so that you can lodge your application confidently with the help of our expert knowledge.

Visa categories available under GSM pathway are;

Skilled Independent (189) visa

Skilled - Nominated (190) visa

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa

Skilled Independent (189) visa is a permanent visa on grant and allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia.  Although a permanent visa, under Skilled - Nominated (190) visa, you are required to serve the state that nominated you for a specified period. On the other hand, Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa you are required to work on the temporary visa for two year before progressing onto the permanent stage.

Check your eligibility

If you are a person whose skills are listed in one of the Skilled Occupation Lists published by DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection), you may be eligible to apply for this visa

GSM Points Test

General Skilled Migration pathway is a points based system. Points are earned through your age, your work experience, your trade or occupation and your English language ability. You may be able to increase your points score if you have close relatives living in Australia or you have studied or worked in Australia previously. You also get points if you are sponsored by a state that needs people with your skills.  Further, if your partner too has an acceptable qualification and possesses required English standard, you can gain further points for that.  We have provided a self-assessment tool here in for your guidance.

 

Expression of Interest (EOI)

You will not be eligible to apply for the visa until you receive an invitation through SkillSelect system.  This is a very important step in the process and you will need to assess strengths of your application prior to lodging an EOI.  . We can advise you through this part of the process by ensuring your EIO includes everything necessary to be considered for a visa. When you receive the invitation to apply for your GSM visa, you will then be left with 60 days’ time to lodge the visa application.

Visa application

Visa application can be completed online.  You need to strictly observe the time availability as any delay over 60 days form the receipt of EOI Invitation will make your application invalid.

Yet another visa that will facilitate your progression to one of the GSM visas is the Subclass 485 – Temporary Graduate visa. The Temporary Graduate visa lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant. Grant of this visa will enable you obtain valuable Australian experience that will strengthen your chances for one of the GSM visas mentioned earlier.

Subclass 485 visa has two streams:

Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. Post-Study Work stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

If you miss out due to critical cut-off date for this visa, we may be able to suggest an alternate pathway for your permanent visa depending on your educational qualifications achieved other factors.

If you need migration assistance for the entire process or need guidance in completing certain parts of the process, we will be happy to provide help to make sure your application will be completed and lodged satisfying all the requirements expected by the Department of Immigration.


Contact Us

  • Address: Trans Aus Migration Vic , 48 Lake View Boulevard ,
    Keysborough VIC 3173 Australia.

  • Phone: +61 422 003 431 / +613 9769 0156

  • Email: info@transausmigration.com.au

Follow Us